ISHR-ES

ISHR 2020

36th Annual Meeting of the International Society for Heart Research
European Section

Turin, Italy • 30 June - 3 July 2020

Turin, Italy
30 June - 3 July 2020

Preliminary Programme

  • 08:30

    Registration "Early Career Investigators"

    09:00

    "Early Career Investigators" Session 1

    10:30

    Coffee break

    11:00

    "Early Career Investigators" Session 2

    12:30

    Registration to the meeting & lunch

    13:30

    Opening ceremony

    14:00

    Plenary Session 1

    President Distinguished Lecture[Main]

    Evangelia (Litsa) Kranias (Cincinnati, OH, USA)

    Calcium cycling circuits in cardiac function and survival

    15:00

    Parallel Sessions

    Session 1: Link between metabolism and cardiac dysfunction[Darwin]
    Chairs: Zoltan Papp (Debrecen, Hungary) & Luc Bertrand (Louvain, Belgium)

    Luc Bertrand (Louvain, Belgium)

    Targeting O-GlcNAcylation to prevent cardiac hypertrophy development

    Loek van Heerebeek (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

    The link between diabetes and diastolic dysfunction

    Jérémy Fauconnier (Montpellier, France)

    Diabetic mitochondria and cardiac arrhythmia

    Session 2: Mitochondrial Ion Handling[Aristotele]
    Chairs: Peter Ferdinandy (Budapest, Hungary) & Jeanne Mialet-Perez (Toulouse, France)

    Diego De Stefani (Padua, Italy)

    Mitochondrial ATP-sensitive potassium channels (mitoKATP)

    John Elrod (Philadelphia, PA, USA)

    Mitochondrial signaling in myofibroblast formation and fibrosis

    Edoardo Bertero (Würzburg, Germany)

    MCU in Barth syndrome

    Session 3: Mid-Career Investigators (MCIs) Symposium[Leonardo]
    Chairs: Davor Pavlovic (Birmingham, United Kingdom) & Tania Zaglia (Padua, Italy)

    Sebastiano Sciarretta (Rome, Italy)

    Targeting autophagy in cardiovascular disease

    Monika Gladka (Utrecht, Netherlands)

    Novel mechanisms in cardiac regeneration

    Christina Molina (Hamburg, Germany)

    Novel mechanisms mediating atrial dysfunction

    16:30

    Posters & coffee break

    Poster Session 1

    18:00

    Parallel Sessions

    Session 4: Single cell genomics and gene editing[Darwin]
    Chairs: Lucie Carrier (Hamburg, Germany) & Sian Harding (London, United Kingdom)

    Mauro Giacca (London, United Kingdom)

    A toolbox for cardiac gene editing

    Eva van Rooij (Utrecht, Netherlands)

    TBD

    Michela Noseda (London, United Kingdom)

    Single cell gene expression to understand the dynamic architecture of the heart

    Session 5: Redox regulation of CV function[Aristotele]
    Chairs: Petra Kleinbongard (Essen, Germany) & Derek Hausenloy (Singapore, Singapore)

    Katrin Schröder (Frankfurt, Germany)

    NADPH oxidases: the good and the bad

    Nina Kaludercic (Padua, Italy)

    Mitochondrial ROS and cardiac function: the Janus face of MAO

    Joseph Burgoyne (London, United Kingdom)

    From redox mechanisms to potential therapies

    Session 6: New Frontiers in Cardiac Imaging[Leonardo]
    Chairs: Silvio Aime (Turin, Italy) & Amedeo Chiribiri (London, United Kingdom)

    René Botnar (London, United Kingdom)

    Coronary MR angiography and plaque imaging: where are we today?

    Sandor Batkai (Hannover, Germany)

    US imaging of heart failure for drug development

    Fabien Hyafil (Paris, France)

    Imaging with PET: more than the LV to look at

    19:30

    Get together

  • 08:00

    ES-ISHR council meeting I

    09:00

    Plenary Session 2

    Ketty Shwartz Award[Main]

    Ursula Ravens (Freiburg, Germany)

    Cardiac electrical activity – Stretching the story of ion channels and arrhythmias

    10:00

    Coffee break

    10:30

    Parallel Sessions

    Session 7: Aging and regeneration[Darwin]
    Chairs: Mauro Giacca (London, United Kingdom) & Thomas Eschenhagen (Hamburg, Germany)

    Loren Field (Indianapolis, IN, USA)

    New concepts in cardiac regeneration – A historical perspective

    Nadia Mercader (Bern, Switzerland)

    Models to crack the code of organ regeneration

    Jeanne Mialet-Perez (Toulouse, France)

    Non-classical mechanisms of senescence in the aging heart

    Session 8: Protein modification in cardiac disease[Aristotele]
    Chairs: Giulio Agnetti (Baltimore, USA) & Christoph Maack (Würzburg, Germany)

    Gary Lopaschuk (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

    Non-histone protein acetylation in the regulation of cardiac metabolism and function

    Mathias Mericskay (Châtenay-Malabry, France)

    Nicotinamide riboside preserves cardiac function in a mouse model of dilated cardiomyopathy

    Friederike Cuello (Hamburg, Germany)

    Oxidant-mediated regulation of protein kinase activity

    Session 9: Microvasculature[Leonardo]
    Chairs: Sandrine Lecour (Cape Town, South Africa) & Petra Kleinbongard (Essen, Germany)

    Ingo Hilgendorf (Freiburg , Germany)

    Small cells big effects: platelets and their role in myocardial ischemia/reperfusion injury

    David Grieve (Belfast, United Kingdom)

    Endothelial reactive oxygen species signaling and cardiac remodelling

    Gian Paolo Fadini (Padua, Italy)

    Microvascular dysfunction in the diabetic heart

    12:00

    Posters & lunch

    Poster Session 2

    13:30

    Parallel Sessions

    Session 10: Cytoskeleton modifications in cardiomyocyte homeostasis and disease[Darwin]
    Chairs: Jolanda van der Velden (Amsterdam, Netherlands) & Giulia Mearini (Hamburg, Germany)

    Antoine Muchir (Paris, France)

    Microtubule modifications in cardiomyopathy caused by A-type lamins gene mutations

    Izhac Kehat (Haifa, Israel)

    Spatiotemporal maintenance of sarcomeric mRNA and proteins

    Giulio Agnetti (Baltimore, MD, USA)

    Desmin modifications in heart failure

    Session 11: Cancer and heart failure[Aristotele]
    Chairs: Eric Morel (Châtenay-Malabry, France) & Pietro Ameri (Genoa, Italy)

    Wouters Meijers (Groningen, Netherlands)

    Interplay between cardiovascular disease and cancer

    Gavin Oudit (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

    PI3Kalpha pathway inhibiton in Cardio-Oncology

    Paul Burridge (Chicago, IL, USA)

    Modeling cardiotoxicity with iPSC

    Session 12: Calcium signalling in heart diseases[Leonardo]
    Chairs: Ana M. Gomez (Châtenay-Malabry, France) & David Eisner (Manchester, United Kingdom)

    Katharine Dibb (Manchester, United Kingdom)

    Alterations to calcium handling in the atria of the failing heart

    Jessica Sabourin (Orsay, France)

    Orai1 inhibition preserves left ventricular function after pressure overload in mice

    Ulrich Schotten (Maastricht, Netherlands)

    Calcium buffering in atrial fibrillation

    15:00

    Posters & coffee break

    Poster Session 3

    16:30

    Parallel Sessions

    Session 13: Gene and protein regulation in cardiac disease[Darwin]
    Chairs: Alessandro Bertero (Seattle, USA) & Esther Creemers (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

    Thomas Vondriska (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

    Targeting epigenomes in cardiovascular disease

    Wolfgang Linke (Münster, Germany)

    Posttranslational control of truncated titin proteins in cardiomyocytes from DCM patients

    Mirko Völkers (Heidelberg, Germany)

    mRNA metabolism and translational control in cardiovascular disease

    Session 14: Microvasculature and pulmonary hypertension[Aristotele]
    Chairs: Paula da Costa Martins (Maastricht, Netherlands) & Adrian Hobbs (London, United Kingdom)

    Zamaneh Kassiri (Edmonton, AB, Canada)

    Disintegrin and metalloproteinases (ADAMs) as novel players in aortic aneurysm

    Ralph Schermuly (Giessen, Germany)

    Targeting cyclin-dependent kinases for the treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension

    Stephan Rosenkranz (Cologne, Germany)

    PI3K signaling in pulmonary hypertension

    Session 15: Arrhythmias and sudden cardiac death[Leonardo]
    Chairs: Yael Yaniv (Haifa, Israel) & Elise Balse (Paris, France)

    Carol Ann Remme (Amsterdam, Netherlands)

    Sodium channelopaties and sudden cardiac death: novel mechanisms and therapeutic strategies

    Flavien Charpentier (Nantes, France)

    Cardiac channelopathies in a dish

    Alessandro Bertero (Seattle, WA, USA)

    Chromatin topology dysregulation in cardiac laminopathy

    18:00

    ES-ISHR council meeting II

  • 09:00

    Plenary Session 3

    Lecture 3[Main]

    Luigi Naldini (Milan, Italy)

    Perspectives in gene therapy

    10:00

    ISHR-ES General Assembly

    10:30

    Coffee break

    11:00

    Parallel Sessions

    Session 16: Mitochondria as targets in cardiovascular disease[Darwin]
    Chairs: Rainer Schulz (Giessen, Germany) & Nina Kaludercic (Padua, Italy)

    Michael Murphy (Cambridge, United Kingdom)

    Mitochondrial ROS production in cardiac IR injury

    Derek Hausenloy (Singapore, Singapore)

    Translational aspects of ischemic pre- and post-conditioning

    Christoph Maack (Würzburg, Germany)

    Ion and redox regulation as a cardioprotective strategy

    Session 17: Novel mechanisms of transcription regulation in cardiovascular disease – an EU-CardioRNA COST Action symposium[Aristotele]
    Chairs: Emma Louise Robinson (Maastricht, Netherlands) & Yvan Devaux (Strassen, Luxembourg)

    Johannes Backs (Heidelberg, Germany)

    Metabolic regulation of the cardiac epigenome

    Markéta Hlaváčková (Prague, Czech Republic)

    The role of RNA-demethylase FTO in cardiac tolerance to ischemia-reperfusion injury

    Monika Stoll (Münster, Germany)

    Long non-coding RNAs in atrial fibrillation

    Session 18: Immune response in cardiovascular disease[Leonardo]
    Chairs: Alessandra Ghigo (Torino, Italy) & Stephane Heymans (Maastricht, Netherlands)

    Antonio Abbate (Richmond, VA, USA)

    The NLRP3 inflammasome in acute myocardial infarction

    Daniela Carnevale (Rome, Italy)

    Neuroimmune axis of cardiovascular control

    Sabine Steffens (Munich, Germany)

    Innate and adaptive immune response after myocardial infarction

    12:30

    Posters & lunch

    Poster Session 4

    14:00

    Parallel Sessions

    Session 19: Metabolic signaling in cardiovascular diseases[Darwin]
    Chairs: Thomas Krieg (Cambridge, United Kingdom) & Renéè Ventura-Clapier (Châtenay-Malabry, France)

    Laetitia Pereira (Paris, France)

    Ca2+ signaling alteration in type 2 diabetes: is there gender differences?

    Heiko Bugger (Graz, Australia)

    Sirtuins and mitochondria

    Massimiliano Mazzone (Leuven, Belgium)

    Macrophage functions during ischemic and non-ischemic muscle repair

    Session 20: Phosphodiesterase 2 (PDE2) in the heart - good or bad?[Aristotele]
    Chairs: Viacheslav Nikolaev (Hamburg, Germany) & Lise Román Moltzau (Oslo, Norway)

    Jérôme Leroy ( Châtenay-Malabry, France)

    Gene therapy with PDE2 in heart failure

    Adrian Hobbs (London, United Kingdom)

    PDE2 inhibition in heart failure

    Magnus Aronsen (Oslo, Norway)

    PDE2 inhibition and ventricular arrhythmias

    Session 21: Extracellular vesicles and inflammatory mediators[Leonardo]
    Chairs: Sean Davidson (London, United Kingdom) & Sveva Bollini (Genoa, Italy)

    Stephane Heymans (Maastricht, Netherlands)

    Stabilin-1: a T-cell and macrophage function modulator in viral myocarditis

    Lucio Barile (Lugano, Switzerland)

    Roles of exosomes in myocardial Infarction: therapy delivery tools, therapeutic targets and potential biomarkers

    Ganglian Qin (Birmingham, AL, USA)

    miRNA in infarcted heart-derived exosomes

    15:30

    Coffee break

    16:00

    Bus transfer to Fontanafredda (Alba, CN).
    Wine cellar visit and Gala Dinner at Garden del Lago.
    Bus transfer to Turin.

  • 09:00

    Plenary Session 4

    Lecture 4 - Young Investigator Award[Main]

    10:00

    Posters & coffee break

    Poster Session 5

    11:30

    Parallel Sessions

    Session 22: New aspects of cardiac cGMP signaling[Darwin]
    Chairs: Finn-Olav Levy (Oslo, Norway) & Rodolphe Fischmeister (Châtenay-Malabry, France)

    Julia Gorelik (London, United Kingdom)

    Cyclic nucleotide signaling from compartmented receptors

    Kjetil Wessel Andressen (Oslo, Norway)

    Targeted biosensors to measure localized cGMP responses

    David Paterson (Oxford, United Kingdom)

    cGMP signaling regulating cardiac sympathetic neurons

    Session 23: Targeting intermediary metabolism in heart failure[Aristotele]
    Chairs: Frank Lezoualc’h (Toulouse, France) & Friederike Cuello (Hamburg, Germany)

    Matthias Dewenter (Würzburg, Germany)

    The CaMKII-HDAC4 interface as a new drug target

    Ajay Shah (London, United Kingdom)

    Glucose metabolism and O-GlcNacylation in pathological cardiac remodeling

    Hossein Ardehali (Chicago, IL, USA)

    Targeting iron metabolism in heart failure

    Session 24: Cardioprotection and Cardiotoxicity (sponsored by SIRC and COST action)[Leonardo]
    Chairs: Pasquale Pagliaro (Turin, Italy) & Hector Cabrera-Fuentes (Giessen, Germany)

    Rosalinda Madonna (Chieti, Italy)

    Novel molecular and cellular targets of tyrosin kinase inhibitors-induced cardiovascular toxicity

    Gerd Heusch (Essen, Germany)

    Coronary microvascular obstruction- the new frontier of cardioprotection

    Rainer Schulz (Giessen, Germany)

    Importance of comorbidities and risk factors in studies of cardioprotection

    13:00

    Lunch

    14:00

    Plenary Session 5

    Servier Awards 2019 and 2020[Main]
    Chair: Mauro Giacca (London, United Kingdom)

    Medals of Merit
    Chair: Rodolphe Fischmeister (Châtenay-Malabry, France)

    Emilio Hirsch  (Turin, Italy)

    Metin Avkiran (London, United Kingdom)

    Distinguished Leader Award
    Chair: Lucie Carrier (Hamburg, Germany)

    Fabio Di Lisa (Padua, Italy)

    Young Investigator Awards
    Chairs: Zoltan Papp (Debrecen, Hungary) & Sandrine Lecour (Cape Town, South Africa)

    Poster Awards
    Chair: Zoltan Papp (Debrecen, Hungary)